ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] "The broker-dealer registration requirement serves as the keystone of the entire system of broker-dealer regulation." Roth v. SEC, 22 F.3d 1108, 1109 (D.C.Cir.1994) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). SEC "need not prove the broker's scienter to establish a violation of Section 15(a)." SEC v. Martino, 255 F.Supp.2d 268, 283 (S.D.N.Y.2003).
SEC's claims against the Relief Defendants rest on the Court's equitable powers to order disgorgement of the profits of securities fraud even from persons who are not alleged to have been involved in the fraud themselves. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5) ("[A]ny Federal court may grant[ ] any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors."). A federal court "may order equitable relief against a person who is not accused of wrongdoing in a securities enforcement action where that person: (1) has received ill-gotten funds; and (2) does not have a legitimate claim to those funds."